Charge lance - RimWorld Wiki (2024)

Charge lance

A pulse-charged rail-assisted lance weapon. It fires a single shot at high velocity, charging it with unstable energy as it leaves the acceleration rail.

Base Stats

Type
EquipmentWeapons
Tech Level
Spacer
Weapon Class
Spacer
Market Value
1355
Mass
8 kg

Ranged Combat

Mode
Single-Shot
Damage
30 dmg (Bullet)
Armor penetration
45%
Warm-Up
102ticks (1.7secs)
Cooldown
162ticks (2.7secs)
Range
29.9 tile(s)
Accuracy
65% - 85% - 85% - 75%
Avg. accuracy
79.5%
Velocity
120 (m/s)
Burst Count
1 (per burst)
DPS
6.82 (5.42)
Stopping power
1.5

Melee Combat

Melee Attack1
Stock
9 dmg (Blunt)
13% AP
2.0 seconds cooldown
Melee Attack 2
Barrel
9 dmg (Blunt)
13% AP
2.0 seconds cooldown
Melee Attack 3
Barrel
9 dmg (Poke)
13% AP
2.0 seconds cooldown
Melee Average DPS
4.5
Melee Average AP
13%

Creation

Crafted At
Required Research
Pulse charged munitions
Skill Required
Crafting 9
Work To Make
60,000ticks (16.67mins)
Resources to make
60 + 3

Technical

Has Quality
True
weaponTags
Gun, SpacerGun, MechanoidGunMedium
thingSetMakerTags
RewardStandardLowFreq, RewardStandardQualitySuper
tradeTags
WeaponRanged

The charge lance is a heavy, single-shot ranged weapon which deals a high amount of damage per shot with commensurate AP, a longer time between shots, an above-average range and high overall accuracy.

Contents

  • 1 Acquisition
  • 2 Analysis
    • 2.1 Stats
  • 3 Attack table
    • 3.1 Ranged
    • 3.2 Melee
  • 4 Version history

Acquisition[edit]

Charge lances can be produced at a fabrication bench with a minimum crafting skill of 9 once the pulse charged munitions research has been completed for 60Plasteel, 3Advanced components and 60,000ticks (16.67mins) of work. Charge lances can also be found in ancient shrines or purchased from outlander and orbital combat suppliers, as well as outlander settlements.

Lancers are the only enemy in the core game to use charge lances, but they aren't dropped when the lancer dies. Therefore, there is no way to acquire charge lances from raiders in the core game. With the Royalty DLC enabled, however, Janissaries, Cataphracts, and Stellic Defenders from the Empire have a possibility to spawn with a charge lance equipped.

Analysis[edit]

The charge lance deals the highest damage per shot of all non-explosives, so has gained a reputation for dismembering and outright killing people (along with the pila and sniper rifle). It also has the highest armor penetration of all wieldable weapons, and it can stagger humans and slightly larger targets like megaspiders. Range is also above average, just below the assault rifle.

But, for an endgame weapon, the charge lance's overall DPS is actually quite low. Charge rifles only have 4 tiles less range, and outdamage the charge lance against any reasonable target. As both weapons cost the same and are unlocked from the same research, the charge rifle is the preferred option.

Moreover, the lance faces heavy competition with the assault rifle. The assault rifle has more range, and greater unarmored DPS at any range. Armor is relevant; against centipedes, charge lances end up having 17% more DPS from medium range (assuming equal quality). However, the AR is much cheaper. The range advantage allows the AR to outrange lancers and more easily kite centipedes. And, If the assault rifle is of a higher quality, then the analysis skews heavily towards the AR; it'd be roughly equal vs. armor and much better vs. unarmored. Against unarmored targets, a normal quality charge lance has similar DPS to a masterwork greatbow.

The high damage per shot means that it can quickly dismember pawns. Not a great quality against human raiders, as higher DPS kills faster on average (through pain shock) than organ loss. However, it is an very dangerous property when used against your colony, as raiders far outnumber colonists. You can kill hundreds of raiders, but just 1 shot can permanently cripple an important colonist. As a result, lancers should be priority targets, especially before you have easy access to artificial parts. This also makes it a great hunting weapon, though a sniper rifle remains better.

Stats[edit]

Against a human target with 45% or lower armor on all layers, a normal-quality charge lance can kill with 2 hits to the torso, 1-2 hits to the head, or 1 hit to the neck or brain; cripple or destroy limbs with a single hit; and destroy eyes and digits with a single hit. It'll generally take around 3 hits (~14.9 seconds average) to incapacitate that human from pain shock. A legendary-quality charge lance can 1-shot any body part or organ in a human pawn's body, and with an armor penetration of 67.5%, can do so against even quite heavily armored targets.

A charge lance is best paired with a trigger-happy pawn at shorter ranges and a careful shooter at longer ranges. The exact range transition depends on shooting level, being as low as 4 cells at Shooting level 5 and as high as 24 cells at Shooting level 20. At its maximum range of 30 cells, a charge lance is always better in the hands of a careful shooter than a trigger-happy pawn, or one without either trait, regardless of Shooting level.

Attack table

Ranged

  • Charge lance - RimWorld Wiki (8) Charge lance Accuracy
    (Touch)
    Accuracy
    (Short)
    Accuracy
    (Medium)
    Accuracy
    (Long)
    DPS
    (Optimal)
    DPS
    (Touch)
    DPS
    (Short)
    DPS
    (Medium)
    DPS
    (Long)
    Market
    value
    Quality Dam. AP
    Awful2740.5%52%68%68%60%6.143.194.174.173.68675
    Poor3045%58.5%76.5%76.5%67.5%6.824.025.255.254.641015
    Normal3045%65%85%85%75%6.824.435.85.85.121355
    Good3045%71.5%93.5%93.5%82.5%6.824.916.416.415.661695
    Excellent3045%78%100%100%90%6.825.326.826.826.142030
    Masterwork37.556.25%87.75%100%100%100%8.537.58.538.538.533355
    Legendary4567.5%97.5%100%100%100%10.2310.0310.2310.2310.234355

    For the full effects of qualities, see Quality. Values shown in Red indicate the weapon is out of range at the reference point for this range band. The value is provided due to the interpolated nature of accuracy between range points.

  • Melee

    FeatureToggle
    AttacksCharge lance - RimWorld Wiki (16)Charge lance - RimWorld Wiki (17)
  • Charge lance - RimWorld Wiki (18) Charge lanceStock (Blunt) Barrel (Blunt) Barrel (Poke) Human: Left & rigth fist (Blunt)HPValue
    Quality
    DPS[1] AP[1] Dam. Cool. AP DPS Chance[2] Dam. Cool. AP DPS Chance[2] Dam. Cool. AP DPS Chance[2] Dam. Cool. AP DPS Chance[2]
    Awful3.9811.6%7.22s10.4%3.68.33%7.22s10.4%3.68.33%7.22s10.4%3.68.33%8.22s12%4.1 37.5%100675
    Poor4.0711.82%8.12s11.7%4.0520%8.12s11.7%4.0520%8.12s11.7%4.0520%8.22s12%4.1 20%1001015
    Normal4.412.75%92s13%4.525%92s13%4.525%92s13%4.525%8.22s12%4.1 12.5%1001355
    Good4.7413.73%9.92s14.3%4.9525%9.92s14.3%4.9525%9.92s14.3%4.9525%8.22s12%4.1 12.5%1001695
    Excellent5.0814.7%10.82s15.6%5.425%10.82s15.6%5.425%10.82s15.6%5.425%8.22s12%4.1 12.5%1002030
    Masterwork5.9217.14%13.052s18.85%6.5325%13.052s18.85%6.5325%13.052s18.85%6.5325%8.22s12%4.1 12.5%1003355
    Legendary6.5919.09%14.852s21.45%7.4325%14.852s21.45%7.4325%14.852s21.45%7.4325%8.22s12%4.1 12.5%1004355

    For the full effects of qualities, see Quality.

    1. 1.0 1.1 Note: This is the actual base average derived from the melee verb system updated in 1.1.2610, it may sometimes disagree with the listed value in the in-game infobox.
      It may also change depending on the stats and the melee verbs available to the wielder if the weapon is wielded by some other than a baseline human.
    2. Chance for attack to be selected, assuming the weapon is wielded by a baseline human. It may change depending on the melee verbs available to the wielder

    Version history[edit]

    • Beta 19 - received a slight damage buff (27 --> 30), a slight reduction in time to aim and increase in attack cooldown, leaving fire rate more or less the same. It also received a crafting recipe, allowing humans to use them.
    • 1.1 - range and long range accuracy was nerfed (37 --> 30; 80% --> 75%).
    • Original charge lance sprite

    Weapons

    Melee | Neolithic
    Breach axeClubIkwaKnife (Jade)Spear
    Medieval
    GladiusLongswordMaceAxe Warhammer
    Ultra
    Eltex staff Monosword (Persona) Plasmasword (Persona) Zeushammer (Persona)
    Improvised
    BeerElephant tuskThrumbo hornWood
    Ranged | Neolithic
    GreatbowPilaRecurve bowShort bowFlamebow
    Industrial
    Assault rifleAutopistolBolt-action rifleChain shotgunHeavy SMG • Launcher (EMP, Incendiary, Smoke, Toxbomb )LMGMachine pistolMinigunPump shotgunRevolverSniper rifle
    Spacer
    Charge lanceCharge rifle
    Consumables
    Doomsday rocket launcherTriple rocket launcher
    Throwables
    EMP grenadesFrag grenadesMolotov co*cktailsTox grenades
    Mechanoid
    Heavy charge blasterInferno cannonNeedle gunThump cannonBeam graser Charge blaster turret Hellsphere cannon Mini-flameblaster Mini-shotgun Slugthrower Spiner Toxic needle gun
    Structures
    AutocannonMini-turret gunMortar (Weapon)Uranium slug cannonAuto-mortar Inferno cannon (Turret) Light charge blaster Mini-slugger Tactical turret gun

    Charge lance - RimWorld Wiki (2024)

    References

    Top Articles
    Latest Posts
    Article information

    Author: Stevie Stamm

    Last Updated:

    Views: 5750

    Rating: 5 / 5 (60 voted)

    Reviews: 91% of readers found this page helpful

    Author information

    Name: Stevie Stamm

    Birthday: 1996-06-22

    Address: Apt. 419 4200 Sipes Estate, East Delmerview, WY 05617

    Phone: +342332224300

    Job: Future Advertising Analyst

    Hobby: Leather crafting, Puzzles, Leather crafting, scrapbook, Urban exploration, Cabaret, Skateboarding

    Introduction: My name is Stevie Stamm, I am a colorful, sparkling, splendid, vast, open, hilarious, tender person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.